|

Data Protection

Data Protection Policy

1. General information

This Data Protection Policy applies to Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken (TOI), also known as Interlaken Tourismus, registered office Marktgasse 1, 3800 Interlaken, Switzerland, entered in the commercial register of the Canton of Bern under number CHF-107.638.227.

Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken TOI) conducts the association’s business activities and hence is responsible for lawfully collecting, processing and using your personal data on the following internet domains:

  • www.interlaken.ch / www.thunersee.ch / www.brienzersee.ch

In its function as marketing association the TOI is also part of the Chance Winter Association, the Unspunnen Swiss Traditional Costume and Alpine Shepherd Festival Association and the Interlaken Federal Music Festival 2021 Association and therefore shares responsibility for lawfully collecting, processing and using personal data on the following internet domains:

  • www.icemagic.ch / www.unspunnenfest.ch / www.emf2021.ch

We are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. We therefore regard it as natural to comply with the legal requirements set out in the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Data Protection Policy tells you what data of your we process, why we need these data and how you can object to your data being collected.

Please note that the information below may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this Data Protection Policy regularly.

Last updated: 15.3.2022

We assume no responsibility for third-party websites to which there are links from our website complying with data protection regulations.

1.1 As a tourism company, we treat customer data as confidential.

As a tourism company, protecting your personal details and privacy matters to us. We guarantee that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the latest provisions of data protection law.
Companies in the tourism and public transport sectors apply the following principles as a sign they treat your data as confidential:

 

1.2 You yourself decide if your personal data are processed.

Within the legal framework, you may at any time decline to have your data processed or revoke your consent or have your data deleted. You always have the ability to travel anonymously, i.e. without having your personal data recorded.

 

1.3 By processing your data we provide you with added value.

As a tourism company, we use your personal data solely to provide services and provide you with added value all along the mobility chain, e.g. in the form of customised offers and information, or support in the event of disruption. Hence your data are used only to develop, supply, optimise and evaluate our services or to maintain the customer relationship.

 

1.4 Your data are not sold.

Your data are only disclosed to selected third parties listed in this Data Protection Policy and only for the purposes explicitly stated. Where we commission third parties to process data, they are obliged to comply with our data protection standards.

 

1.5 We guarantee that your data are secure and protected.

As a tourist association, we guarantee that customer data are treated carefully and your data are secure and protected. We put the necessary organisational and technical arrangements in place to ensure this. Please find below details of how we handle your data.

 

2. Who is responsible for processing the data?

The TOI is responsible for processing your data.

If you have any questions or issues about data protection, please contact our Company Data Protection Officer at any time.

Interlaken Tourismus
Betrieblicher Datenschutzbeauftragter
Marktgasse 1
Postfach
CH-3800 Interlaken
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)interlakentourism.ch

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We know how much it matters to you that your personal data are handled carefully.
Data processing is only carried out for specific purposes. These may arise, for example, from technical need, contractual requirements, legal stipulations or overriding interest (i.e. for legal reasons), or because you give your express consent.
We collect, save and process personal data to the extent necessary, for instance to manage the customer relationship, distribute our products and provide our services, process orders and agreements, selling and invoicing, answering questions and queries, information on our products and services and marketing them, technical support and evaluating and developing services and products.
For detailed information on what data are processed for what purpose, please read the following sections.

 

4. What data are saved, and what are they used for?

4.1 When buying services:

With online sales or the purchase of certain services and products we need personal information for contractual reasons and to provide our services and execute the transaction. This applies, for example, to subscriptions, individual tickets, accommodation, all-inclusive offers for events, activities and tickets in general.

When you buy personalised services, depending on the product or service we collect the following data; mandatory details are marked on the form with an asterisk (*):

  • Gender, name and email address of the buyer/traveller;
  • Further details such as postal address and date of birth;
  • Telephone number;
  • Method of payment;
  • Consent to the General Terms and Conditions of Business, Data Protection Policy and General Terms of Use.

To execute the transaction we also need data about the services purchased (“service data”).
Depending on the product or service, this includes the following:

  • Type of product or service purchased;
  • Price;
  • Place, date and time of purchase;
  • Channel of purchase (internet, vending machine, over the counter, etc.);
  • Date of travel, period of validity and departure time;
  • Place of departure and destination;
  • If a parking space was booked, plus date of arrival and departure.

The legal basis for processing these data is the need to execute the transaction under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Data generated when buying services are saved in the databases of individual service providers and processed for other purposes too, including marketing and market research (for more details, please see the relevant sections of this Data Protection Policy).
The data are used to provide our after sales service so we are able to identify and assist you in the event of queries or difficulties and process any claims for compensation.
When you buy train tickets the data are shared with the Swiss Federal Railways (SBB) and any other transport service providers over a technical interface.
Finally, the data are used to divide the income generated by ticket sales fairly between the transport companies and networks. The legal basis for processing these data is our legitimate interest.

4.2 When using the websites

www.interlaken.ch / www.thunersee.ch / www.brienzersee.ch / www.icemagic.ch / www.unspunnenfest.ch / www.emf2021.ch

When you visit our website the server of our hosting provider temporarily saves every access in a log file. The following data are recorded automatically and we save them for seven days until they are automatically deleted:

 

  • Public IP address;
  • Date and time of access;
  • The website from which the access took place, with the search term used where applicable;
  • Full domain including URL of the pages accessed (timetable, products, etc.);
  • Your computer’s operating system (provided by the user agent);
  • The browser you use (provided by the user agent);
  • The type of device (for access by mobile phones);
  • The transmission protocol used.

These data are collected and processed to support system security and stability, for error and performance analysis and internal statistical purposes, and allow us to optimise our internet presence. We are also able to design our website to target specific groups, i.e. provide specific content or information that may be of interest to you. The IP address is used in addition to set the language on the website. It is also evaluated along with other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or prohibited or abusive use of the website for the purposes of investigation and defence and may be used in criminal proceedings to identify the user in question and take criminal and civil action against them.Finally, when you visit our website we set cookies and applications and tools based on using cookies. For more details see the sections on cookies, tracking tools, advertising and social plug-ins in this Data Protection Policy.

The legal basis for processing these data is our legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We assume no responsibility for third-party websites to which there are links from our website complying with data protection regulations.

4.3 Lotteries, competitions and similar campaigns

On our website we permanently or temporarily offer the opportunity to take part in lotteries, competitions and other campaigns. To carry out these campaigns personal data such as email addresses, names, addresses and where applicable other data needed for the campaign are collected, processed and passed on to third parties. All personal data provided as part of such campaigns are used solely to carry out the campaign, e.g. determine the winner, notify them or send out the prize.

 

4.4 Telephone calls with Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken

If you contact our tourist information in Interlaken (tel. +41 33 826 53 00), the Wilderswil office (tel. +41 33 822 84 55), our reservation department in Interlaken (tel. +41 33 826 53 01) or any other direct lines to employees of TOI, we rely on our legitimate interest as the legal basis to carry out the pre-contractual activities requested, provided you are calling to enter into a contract.

 

4.5 Registering on www.interlaken.ch

When placing an order in the online shop or the tour and adventure shop, you can register for a customer account. We then collect the following data; mandatory details for opening an account are marked with an asterisk (*):

  • Title;
  • Company/association name;
  • Surname;
  • First name;
  • Address (street, post code, town/city and country);
  • Email address(*);
  • Password;
  • Consent to the General Terms and Conditions of Business and the Data Protection Policy.

We collect this information so we are able to provide you with an overview of your orders and the contracts you have entered into in this regard. This is therefore data processing for which you have given us your consent. This is the legal basis of the data processing.

The legal basis for processing your data for the above purpose lies in performing a contract under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR and in our legitimate interest in administering the customer relationship with you as optimally as possible (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). You can object to this data processing at any time; however, this is equivalent to deleting your customer account.

5. How long are your data stored?

We only save personal data as long as necessary:

  • To provide services to the extent stated in this Data Protection Policy which you have requested or to which you have given your consent;
  • To use the tracking services listed in this Data Protection Policy in our legitimate interest.

Details of contracts are stored for longer as this is required under statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations requiring us to store data are set out in accounting legislation and tax rules.

Where these data are no longer needed to provide you services, they are only used to meet our retention obligations.

Where brochures are ordered using our website, the data are stored temporarily to send out the information requested. The data are manually deleted from the system after three months and no longer saved.

6. Where are the data saved?

Your data are generally saved in databases in Switzerland or at our hosting partner in Germany.

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties abroad provided this is necessary in connection with processing your bookings or enquiries or providing services or marketing campaigns. Naturally, the legal requirements on passing personal data to third parties are observed. These third parties have the same commitment to data protection as the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country is not equivalent to Swiss or EU data protection law, we put contractual arrangements in place to ensure that the protection of your personal data is at all times equivalent to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of the third-party service providers mentioned in this Data Protection Policy are based in the United States (see the sections on tracking tools, remarketing and links on our social media presence). For more details on data being sent to the USA, please see the section on tracking tools used.

7. What data are processed in connection with marketing?

Unless you object, we use your data as shown below for marketing purposes:

  • Customer data
    (name, gender, date of birth, address, customer number, email address);
  • Service data
    (data on the service purchased, e.g. subscriptions or individual tickets, accommodation, all-inclusive offers for events, activities and tickets in general);
  • Clicking patters on our website or in emails from us
    (for the evaluation of clicking patterns, please see also the section on tracking tools).

We evaluate these data to refine our offerings to meet needs and send or display to you information and offers that are as relevant as possible.

For this purpose we only use data we can unambiguously attribute to you, for instance because you bought a ticket in our online shop.

We also use methods that predict your possible future purchasing pattern based on your current one. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.

In certain cases, under strict conditions, you may also be contacted by the SBB or another company involved in directly transporting you.

Please also note the information on your right to object to the evaluation of your clicking pattern in the section on tracking tools.

7.1 Use of your data for marketing purposes

7.1.1. Newsletter / email advertisements / online marketing

You will only receive a newsletter from us if you expressly request it. To do this you have to register on the website. When registering, the following data must be provided:

  • Email address.

We will use your data to send the newsletter until you revoke your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. You will also find a link to unsubscribe in every newsletter email.

By registering you grant us your consent to process and enhance the data provided to send the newsletter regularly to the address provided and to statistically evaluate patterns of use and optimise the newsletter. This consent is our legal basis for processing the data for the newsletter under Article 1(a) GDPR.

7.1.2.  Retargeting

We use what are known as retargeting technologies. These analyse your patterns of use on our website to then be able to offer advertising on partner websites that is individually tailored to you. Your patterns of use are recorded anonymously.

Most retargeting technologies work with cookies (see the section on cookies - when are they used?).

The website uses the Google Marketing Platform (formerly Doubleclick by Google), a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to post advertisements based on the use of websites visited previously. For this Google uses the DoubleClick cookie, which makes it possible to recognise your browser when you visit another website. The information generated by the cookie about visiting these websites (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in terms of the advertisements to be posted, to compile reports about site activity and advertisements for the site operator and to provide other services associated with use of the site and the internet. Google may also pass this information to third parties where permitted by law or where these third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. Google is listed as a participant in the Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the EU and the USA guaranteeing minimum standards of data protection. For more information on data protection at Google please see here.

We also use Google Tag Manager to manage use-based advertising services. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not record any personal data. Rather, it triggers other tags, which in turn record data under certain circumstances (for more details, see above). If you have selected deactivation at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

You can prevent retargeting at any time by rejecting or switching off the relevant cookies in your browser’s menu bar.

The legal basis for processing the data for the above purposes lies in our legitimate interest in advertising communication with you that is personalised and related to your interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

8. What data are processed for market research purposes?

Unless you object, we use your:

  • Customer data (name, gender, date of birth, address, customer number, email address);
  • Service data (details of services purchased, such as subscriptions or individual tickets);

plus your clicking patterns on our website or in emails from us for market research purposes. For the evaluation of clicking patterns please see also the section on tracking tools.

We evaluate these data to refine our offerings to meet needs and send or display to you information and offers that are as relevant as possible (by email, post, SMS, push notifications in the app and personalised teasers on the web or personally over the counter).

We only use data we can attribute unambiguously to you.

We also use methods that predict your possible future purchasing pattern based on your current one. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.

In certain cases, under strict conditions, we may contact you.

  • Every email you receive from us contains a link to unsubscribe from further messages.
  • You can also subscribe or unsubscribe at any counter, by telephone ([number]) or by email ([email address]).

Please also note the information on your right to object to the evaluation of your clicking pattern in the section on tracking tools.

9. What rights do you have concerning your personal data?

You can object to data processing at any time, especially where this is in connection with direct marketing (e.g. marketing emails). You also have the following rights:

9.1 Right to information

You have the right to demand at any time to see your personal data saved with us free of charge, if we process them. You can check what personal data concerning you we process and that we use them in accordance with the latest data protection provisions.

 

9.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified and to be notified of the rectification. In such cases we notify the recipients of the data concerned of the changes made, provided this is possible and does not involve disproportionate effort or expense.

 

9.3 Right to erasure

Under certain circumstances you have the right to have your personal data erased. In specific cases, the right to erasure may not apply.

 

9.4 Right to restriction of processing

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to insist that processing of your personal data be restricted.

9.5 Right to data portability

If you are resident in an EU Member State or a member of the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way your personal data has been processed with a competent supervisory authority.

 

9.6 Right to lodge a complaint

If you are resident in an EU Member State or a member of the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way your personal data has been processed with a competent supervisory authority.

9.7 Right of revocation

You have the right to revoke consent granted at any time. However, data processing activities carried out in the past based on your consent do not became unlawful as a result of your revocation.

You may submit a request for information asking what data about you are processed. To do this, please send us a copy of an official identity document.

This should be submitted to the Company Data Protection Officer pursuant to Article 12a OFADP.

The Company Data Protection Officer of Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken (TOI)

Interlaken Tourismus
Betrieblicher Datenschutzbeauftragter
Marktgasse 1
Postfach
CH-3800 Interlaken
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)interlakentourism.ch

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority at any time.

10. Are your data passed on to third parties?

We do not sell on your data. Your personal data are only passed on to selected service providers and only to the extent required to provide the service.

These are IT support service providers, issuers of subscription tickets, dispatch service providers (e.g. Swiss Post), our hosting provider (see the section on using our website) and the providers listed in the sections on tracking tools, social plug-ins and retargeting.

Some service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Data Protection Policy (e.g. in the sections on the newsletter, tracking tools, retargeting and social plug-ins).

One service provider to whom personal data collected over the website are passed on and which has or may have access to them is our online shop hoster neusta infrastructure services GmbH, Konsul-Smidt-Strasse 24, 28217 Bremen, Germany.

We also pass your personal data on to insurance companies if you have booked travel cancellation insurance through our website. The legal basis for passing them on is performance of a contract under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Finally, when you make a purchase on the website we forward your credit card details to the issuer and acquirer.

In the online shop (www.interlaken.ch/shop/toi_de/) this is done using the provider Scheidenbachmann (Data Protection Policy) for Alipay and WEApay , and Datatrans (Data Protection Policy) for all other credit cards accepted.

Reservations of all-inclusive offers made using booking.interlaken.ch are processed by Feratel and pass through the provider Datatrans (Data Protection Policy). 

In the tour and adventure shop (interlaken.trekksoft.com) this is done by the provider Wirecard Bank AG (Data Protection Policy) and Six Saferpay (Data Protection Policy)

If you decide to pay with a credit card, you will be asked to enter all the information needed. Please read the General Terms and Conditions and Data Protection Policy of your credit card issuer for details of how your credit card information is processed by these parties. The legal basis for passing them on is performance of a contract under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

 

A service provider with access to our online shop (www.interlaken.ch/sop/toi_de) and the personal data collected is the shop’s processor Peaksolution GmbH, Lakeside B03, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria.

A service provider to the online shop with access to personal data collected is the ticketing and access management operator Axess AG, Sonystrasse 18, 5081 Anif, Austria.

Another service provider with access to reservations in the online shop and the personal data is our accommodation data partner Feratel Schweiz AG, Riedstrasse 1, 6343 Risch-Rotkreuz, Switzerland.

A service provider with access to the tour and adventure shop (interlaken.trekksoft.com) and the personal data collected is the provider of outdoor offerings and tours TrekkSoft AG, Hauptstrasse 15, 3800 Matten b. Interlaken, Switzerland.

In addition, your data may also be passed on if we are legally obliged to do so or this is necessary to safeguard our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship with you.

The legal basis for processing data in the ways mentioned is our legitimate interest.

Your personal data are not disclosed to other third parties.

11. How tracking tools are used

We use the web analytics services of Google and the SEO analysis tool of SISTRIX GmbH, Thomas-Mann-Strasse 37, D-53111 Bonn to design our websites, apps and emails so they are appropriate for what is needed and to optimise them on an ongoing basis.

The legal basis for processing data as mentioned below is our legitimate interest.

11.1 Tracking on websites:

Pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files (cookies - see under “What are cookies and when are they used?”) saved on your computer are used in connection with our websites. The information stored in the cookies about your use of the website is forwarded to the servers of the providers of these services, saved there and processed for us. In addition to the data mentioned above (see “What data are processed when using our website?”), we receive the following information as a result:

  • The browsing path a visitor to the site takes;
  • The length of time spent on the site or page;
  • The page on which the site was left;
  • The country, region or city from which access took place;
  • The end-device (type, model, colour depth, resolution, width and height of browser window);
  • Return or new visitor;
  • Browser type/version;
  • Operating system used;
  • Referrer URL (the site visited beforehand);
  • Host name of accessing computer (IP address);
  • Time of server query.

The information is used solely to evaluate use of the website.

11.2 Tracking when sending emails:

Our emails may contain a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical feature. A web beacon is an invisible graphic 1x1 pixels in size associated with the user ID of a particular email subscriber.

For each newsletter sent out it contains the address file used, the subject line and the number of newsletters sent. It is also possible to see which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, which addresses the newsletter was sent to and the addresses where delivery was unsuccessful. It is also possible to review the opening rate, including information on which addresses opened the newsletter and which addresses unsubscribed.

The link back to the corresponding services makes it possible to evaluate the above information. Click patterns can also be recorded and evaluated. We use these data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content of our messages. This allows us to better focus the information and offerings in our emails on recipients’ individual interests. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the email.

To prevent the web beacon from being used in our newsletter, please set up your email programme so HTML is not displayed in messages (if this is not already the default). On the pages below you will find explanations of how to change this setting in the commonest email programs.

Microsoft Outlook

Mail for Mac (“Load remote content in messages”)

11.3. Tracking tools used

11.3.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google, to design our website so it is appropriate for what is needed and to optimise it on an ongoing basis. Pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files (cookies) saved on your computer are used for this purpose. The information generated by the cookie when you use the website, such as:

  • Browser type/version;
  • Operating system used;
  • Referrer URL (the site visited beforehand);
  • Host name of accessing computer (IP address);
  • Time of server query;
  • Device;
  • Demographic characteristics (age, gender) and interests;

are transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. The IP address is truncated by activating IP anonymisation (“anonymiseIP”) on this website before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or to other members of the European Economic Area. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser under Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. In such instances we have contractual guarantees to ensure that Google maintains a sufficient level of data protection.

The information is used to evaluate use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and to design this website so it is appropriate for what is needed. This information may also be passed on to third parties where permitted by law or where these third parties process the data on a contract basis. According to Google, the IP address is never associated with other data about the user. 

Users can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to the relevant user’s use of the website (including the IP address) from being recorded and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the following link:

Google Analytics browser plug-in

The legal basis for processing the data for the above purposes lies in our legitimate interest in optimising and personalising our website and the services offered thereon under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

11.3.2  Tracking with fusedesk

The fusedesk tracking solution from Capture Media AG (“Capture Media”) is integrated into this website. Capture Media is a Swiss company that has its registered office in Zurich and has been appointed to measure use of the website for engagements and events. Tracking is anonymous, so it is not possible to establish a connection to people who have been or can be identified. For more information on data protection and the rights of people affected by fusedesk, including the ability to opt out, please see the Privacy Policy and the Information on the Right to Object: https://privacy.fusedeck.net/de/yN6J5pFc09

 

11.3.3 Monitoring by US authorities

For reasons of completeness we point out that there are monitoring measures in the USA by US authorities which generally allow all personal data of all people whose data have been transmitted to the USA from the EU to be saved. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objective being pursued and without any objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict access by the US authorities to the data and the subsequent use thereof to strictly limited purposes that might justify the intrusion associated with both the access to these data and the use thereof.

We draw the attention of users who are residents in a Member State of the EU to the fact that in the eyes of the European Union the USA does not offer a sufficient level of data protection – partly because of the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent we have explained in this Data Protection Policy that recipients of data (e.g. Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data at our partners enjoy an appropriate level of protection, either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by insisting that they be certified under the EU/Swiss Privacy Shield.

12. Cookies - when are they used?

We use cookies in some instances. Cookies are small files saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit or use our website.

Cookies help make your visit to our website simpler, more convenient and more meaningful in many ways. Cookies are text files automatically saved on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

We use cookies, for instance, to temporarily save your selected services and the details you input when filling in a form on the website, so you do not need to enter them again if you access another section of the site. Where applicable, cookies are also used to identify you as a registered user once you have registered on the website, so you do not need to log in again if you access another section of the site.

We use cookies to evaluate general patterns of use. The aim is to optimise our digital presence. It should be easier to use and finding content should be made more intuitive. The structure of our site and the way it is organised should be easier to understand. Our concern is to design our digital presence so it is user-friendly and meets your needs. We can optimise the site with targeted content or information that may be of interest to you.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can set up your browser so no cookies are saved, or so you always see a warning when a new cookie appears. On the pages below you will find explanations of how to set the way the most common browsers deal with cookies:

Deactivating cookies may mean you are unable to use all the functionalities on our website. The legal basis for processing data as described is our legitimate interest.

13. Links to our social media presence and social plug-ins

13.1 Social media networks

You will find links to social media networks on our website. These are not plug-ins supplied by the provider that send data to the provider when the site is uploaded without the user having any choice. The buttons to the social media networks simply contain a link to the social media network and pass you on to the website being shared. No user data are transmitted from the website to the social media network.

The links connect to the following networks:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA;
  • LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland;
  • TikTok Inc., 10100 Venice Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232 , USA;
  • TripAdvisor Inc., 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA;
  • YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

 

When you click on a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the social network in question. As a result, the network receives the information that you visited our website from your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while you are logged in to your account with that network, the content on our site can be linked to your profile with the network, which means that the network can attribute your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you wish to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the links. Attribution will always take place if you log in to your account with the relevant network after clicking on the link.

13.2 Social plug-ins

13.2.1 Facebook Inc.

Social plug-ins from Facebook are also used on our website to personalise the online shop. We use the “SHARE” button to do this. This is an offering from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

When you access a page on our website that contains one of these plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and incorporated into the website.

By connecting the plug-in Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page on our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in to it at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and saved there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can attribute the visit to our website directly to your account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for instance by clicking on the “SHARE” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and saved there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook can use this information for advertising and market research purposes and to design Facebook pages for what is needed. To do this, Facebook generates interest and relationship profiles, for example to evaluate your use of our website as regards the advertisements shown to you on Facebook, to notify other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with using Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to attribute the data collected through our website to your Facebook account, you must log off Facebook before visiting it.

Please see the Facebook Data Policy for the purpose and extent of data collection by Facebook, the further processing and use of the data, your rights in this regard and the options you have in terms of settings to protect your privacy.

14. Data security

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly updated to keep pace with technical developments.

If you register with us as a customer, you can only access your account by entering your personal password. You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with other people.

We also take data protection within the company very seriously. We require our employees and the service companies we engage to commit to confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law. In addition, access to personal data is only granted where necessary.

We take appropriate precautionary measures to protect your data. However, transmitting information over the internet and other electronic channels always involves a degree of security risk and we cannot guarantee that information transmitted in this way is secure.

15. Retention periods

We only save personal data as long as necessary to carry out the tracking services listed above and other processing in which we have a legitimate interest. Details of contracts are stored for longer as this is required under statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations requiring us to store data are set out in accounting legislation and tax rules. The regulations stipulate that business communications, contracts entered into and accounting vouchers must be retained for up to ten years.

Where we no longer needed these data to provide you services, they are only used for accounting and tax purposes.

16. Applicable law and jurisdiction

For any disputes arising between website users/visitors and Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken (TOI) arising from using or visiting the website, the courts at the registered office of Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken (TOI) shall have sole jurisdiction. Swiss law shall apply to the exclusion of any other.

 

© Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken (TOI), March 2022

 

General terms and conditions Tourismus-Organisation Interlaken (TOI)

Our general terms and conditions (GTC) for:

List of data protection provisions of third parties

We have contracts with the partners listed below and their subcontractors in connection with our website, webshop and other services. We also work closely with some regional partners on projects and offers:

 

Webshop (interlaken.ch/shop)


Jungfraubahnen Management AG


Jungfrau Region Tourismus AG       


Integration Tours Details


Activities Shop


Internet & Hosting


Projects & Offers


IT-Service provider

It appears that you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer as your web browser to access our site.

For practical and security reasons, we recommend that you use a current web browser such as Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Opera, or Edge. Internet Explorer does not always display the complete content of our website and does not offer all the necessary functions.